Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1) (West 2021). Generally, “an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice[.]” Id. § 21.125(a) (West 2021). An exception to this rule lies where “race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability is combined with objective job-related factors to attain diversity in the employer’s work force.” Id. The Texas Legislature patterned the TCHRA after federal law to “provide for the execution of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and its subsequent amendments.” Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 474 (Tex. 2001) (quoting TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.001(1)).