Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 145(e)(1). B. Reporters’ Motion The reporters’ motion states that “[t]his motion attaches evidence and is sworn to that [David's] Statement was materially false when made,” and it attached a copy of David’s statement, a Bexar County Appraisal District property search report, and a copy of the May 6, 2015 Order in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship in cause number 2015EM501879. The motion also included a section titled “Unsworn Declaration, CPRC § 132.001,” which included the reporters’ attorney’s name, date of birth, and address; the execution details: date, county, and declarant’s signature; and this declaration: “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.”[2] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001(a) (allowing “an unsworn declaration [with the required jurat to] be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration”); Hinojosa v. Koen, No. 04-18-00907-CV, 2019 WL 5773672, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Nov. 6, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.).