Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tex. 2000) (citation omitted).[4] As we confirmed in Crosstex, we employ statutory-interpretation principles in evaluating whether a statutory requirement is jurisdictional, considering (1) most importantly, the statute’s plain meaning; (2) the presence or absence of specific consequences for noncompliance; (3) the purpose of the statute; and (4) the consequences that result from each possible interpretation. 430 S.W.3d at 392. These principles lead us to conclude that Section 2210.575(e)’s requirement that the presiding judge be appointed by the MDL panel is not jurisdictional. The statute provides that “[a]n action brought under this subsection shall be presided over by a judge appointed by the [MDL] panel.” TEX. INS. CODE § 2210.575(e).