Thank you for sharing!
[…] We doubt the Legislature nevertheless intended such a draconian consequence for the failure to do so. Chapter 2210′s express purpose, along with the implications of deeming the MDL-panel appointment to be a jurisdictional requirement, further militates against such a construction. The Legislature made express findings that “the provision of adequate windstorm and hail insurance is necessary to the economic welfare of this state” and that TWIA “is intended to serve as a residual insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory.” TEX.INS.CODE § 2210.001.[5] The 2011 amendments serve this purpose by streamlining the claims process and limiting TWIA’s liability exposure. E.g., id. § 2210.014(a) (“A person may not bring a private action against [TWIA], including a claim against an agent or representative of [TWIA], under Chapter 541 [bad faith] or 542 [prompt payment of claims].”).