Thank you for sharing!
[…] Second, he argued that the officers violated Miranda and article 38.22 when they took his statement after he clearly invoked the right to counsel and while his father acted as an agent for law enforcement. After hearing from Deputy Beltran, Investigator Waits, and Rodriguez’s father, the trial court denied the motion. Jury Trial and Sentence At trial, the State argued the evidence would show that Rodriguez acted recklessly. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(c) (“A person acts recklessly . . . when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk[.]“). Rodriguez argued the evidence would show that he shot Michael accidently and that, at most, he acted with criminal negligence. Id. at § 6.03(d) (“A person acts with criminal negligence . . . when he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk[.]“). The medical examiner testified that the bullet entered on the right side of Michael’s head and exited the back of his head. He also testified that the entry wound characteristics—a tight dense cluster of powder tattooing without soot—suggested a close range of fire.