TEX.R.CIV.P. 510.3(e). Although the justice court’s judgment may be appealed to county court, “the county court has no greater jurisdiction than the justice court had.” Tellez v. Rodriguez, 612 S.W.3d 707, 709 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.).[3] That the justice court’s judgment carries no preclusive effect in district court is underscored by the plain text of Section 31.004(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code: “A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court . . . .” Under this scheme, an eviction suit in justice court “may run concurrently with another action in another court” without issue—even if the two proceedings “overlap” and “the other action adjudicates matters that could result in a different determination of possession.” Kassim v.