Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at § 164.103. The PAIMI Act requires P&A organizations to “maintain the confidentiality of such records to the same extent as is required of the provider of [the mental health services].” 42 U.S.C. § 10806(a); see also 42 C.F.R. § 51.45(a)(1) (“The P&A system must . . . keep confidential all records and information, including information contained in any automated electronic database.”); 42 C.F.R. § 51.46 (stating that “if a P&A system has access to records pursuant to [§ 10805(a)(4)] which, under Federal or State law, are required to be maintained in a confidential manner by a provider of mental health services, it may not disclose information from such records”).[7] Weighing the parties’ arguments in this statutory context, we hold that HIPAA is not violated when video records containing third-party patients are released to P&A organizations in accordance with the P&A Acts. See 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(A).