Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or a person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part of the period. TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.102(7) (emphasis added). C.J.S. was less than six months old when Victoria filed the SAPCR in March 2021. Thus, for purposes of our home state analysis, we must determine “the state in which C.J.S. lived from birth with a parent or a person acting as a parent.” Id. § 152.102(7). And we must consider any “period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent [as] part of the period.” Id.; see also In re K.Y., 273 S.W.3d 703, 707 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.)