Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. The Texas UCCJEA Texas adopted the UCCJEA in 1999 to replace the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (“UCCJA”). Powell, 165 S.W.3d at 325. Because the UCCJA provided four bases for jurisdiction in a custody dispute but did not prioritize them, courts in different states could simultaneously exercise jurisdiction in child custody cases. Id. “The UCCJEA was designed, in large part, to remedy this situation by prioritizing home-state jurisdiction” over any other bases for exercising jurisdiction in custody disputes. Id. The Texas UCCJEA is codified in the Texas Family Code. Section152.201(a) of the Family Code “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” TEX.FAM.CODE § 152.201(b). “Initial [child custody] determination” refers to the “first child custody determination concerning a particular child.” Id. § 152.102(8).