See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 775.031. They are created when requested and approved by the voters of a county (or counties) in which the district is to be located. See id. §§ 775.011-.026. Each such district is overseen by a five-member board of emergency services commissioners. See id. §§ 775.034-.036. An emergency services district may impose a sales and use tax to raise revenue. Id. § 775.0751(a). Once a tax rate is established, an election is required to change or abolish it. Id. The board may call for such an election by adopting a resolution. Id. § 775.0752(b). Alternatively, the district’s voters can petition for an election. Section 775.0752 states that “[t]he board shall call an election if a number of qualified voters of the district equal to at least five percent of the number of registered voters in the district petitions the board to call the election.” Id. (emphasis added). Once an election is called, it is generally governed by the same provisions that govern elections to adopt or abolish county sales taxes. Id. § 775.0752(a) (citing TEX. TAX CODE §§ 323.401-.408). In addition, Section 775.0752 specifies the required ballot language, depending on the type of action sought. Those provisions state: (c) At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: “The adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at the rate of (proposed tax rate) percent.” (d) At an election to abolish the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: “The abolition of the local sales and use tax in (name of district).”