And Section 273.061 of the Election Code waives any claim to immunity from mandamus relief by authorizing this Court or a court of appeals to compel the performance of a duty in connection with an election: “The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061(a). Here, relators seek tocompel performance of aduty that the Health and Safety Code expressly assigns to the “board” of an emergency services district. See TEX.HEALTH &SAFETY CODE § 775.0752(b) (“The board shall call an election if a number of qualified voters of the district equal to at least five percent of the number of registered voters in the district petitions the board to call the election.” (emphasis added)). By authorizing the Court to issue mandamus relief to compel the performance of that duty, which the Legislature expressly assigned to the Board, the Legislature waived the Board’s immunity from relators’ claim for relief.