The Board, as the governing entity of the District, also retains immunity. See Rosenberg Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 571 S.W.3d 738, 749 (Tex. 2019). But governmental immunity can be waived, of course. See City of LaPorte v. Barfield, 898 S.W.2d 288, 291 (Tex. 1995) (“A city is immune from liability for its governmental actions, unless that immunity is waived.”); Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit, 369 S.W.3d 845, 849 (Tex. 2012) (“[A] waiver of governmental immunity must be clear and unambiguous.”). And Section 273.061 of the Election Code waives any claim to immunity from mandamus relief by authorizing this Court or a court of appeals to compel the performance of a duty in connection with an election: “The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061(a). Here, relators seek tocompel performance of aduty that the Health and Safety Code expressly assigns to the “board” of an emergency services district.