Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hain and Whole Foods markets the Earth’s Best Organic baby food products as safe, natural, and organically produced. The language in the as-removed complaint was broad enough to encompass both breach of express and implied warranties’ claims. The paragraph was entitled “Breach of Warranties,” which could include both express and implied claims. See Breach of Warranty, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“[a] breach of an express or implied warranty relating to the title, quality, content, or condition of goods sold.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(2) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act empowers “[a] consumer [to] maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: . . . breach of an express or implied warranty.”). Although the language in the as-removed complaint generally discussed Whole Foods’ implied warranties, it also discussed Whole Foods’ express representations regarding Hain’s products.