Thank you for sharing!
[…] (b) An offense under this article is: . . . . (2) a felony of the third degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each year under Article 62.058; and (3) a felony of the second degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each 90-day period under Article 62.058. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(a), (b). In Juarez, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals examined the requirements of Article 62.102, subsections (a) and (b).[6] The court explained that subsection (a) of Article 62.102 “defines the basic elements of the felony,” i.e., an offense is committed “if that person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of Chapter 62.” Juarez, 198 S.W.3d at 793. Subsection (b), on the other hand, “sets forth the elements that determine the degree of felony.” Id.