Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.058(b). Although there was some evidence that the Harford County Sheriff’s Office in Maryland required Caudill to verify his registration in that state every ninety days, neither the State of Maryland nor the Harford County Sheriff’s Office in Maryland are included within the definition of “ local law enforcement authority.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(2) (“‘Local law enforcement authority’ means, as applicable, the office of the chief of police of a municipality, the office of the sheriff of a county in this state, or a centralized registration authority.” (Emphasis added)). Also, although Graham testified that a person convicted of sexual assault of a child is required to verify their registration every ninety days, there was no testimony that Caudill was directed by the Lamar County Sheriff’s Office to verify his registration every ninety days.