Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.051(a)(1), (2)). As a result, the court concluded that there could not be a violation of Article 62.051 “unless and until [the person] has been physically present in a particular location while residing or intending to reside there for more than seven days without registering.” Id. In Herron, the issue of whether “resides or intends to reside” may be temporary, as well as permanent, was not before the court. However, Article 62.051(a) requires the person who has a registration duty to register or verify his registration “with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.051(a)(1) (emphasis added). This indicates that the person’s place of abode or domicile may be temporary, as well as permanent.[12] This construction is consistent with the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’ construction of reside or residence in other contexts.