Thank you for sharing!
[…] Actual notice As to actual notice, the October 19, 2023 order contained at least two deficiencies that rendered it ineffective in providing Laurie with notice. The order stated, in relevant part, that “the Court sets the above-styled and numbered cause for a court proceeding before this Court.” First, the term “court proceeding” is insufficiently specific to apprise an ordinary reader of the nature of the proceeding for purposes of determining whether it was a trial on the merits and therefore subject to objection. Section 201.005 of the Texas Family Code explicitly governs the time frame for objecting to “an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits,” where “trial on the merits” is defined as “any final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals.” Tex. Fam. Code § 201.005(b)-(c). Thus, facially, it is not clear from the order that the “court proceeding” in question was to be a trial on the merits within the meaning of the statute, such that Laurie would or should have known that the 10-day period for objecting was triggered.