Thank you for sharing!
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s ruling is arbitrary and unreasonable or is made without regard for guiding legal principles or supporting evidence. See In re Nationwide Ins. Co. of Am., 494 S.W.3d 708, 712 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding); Ford Motor Co. v. Garcia, 363 S.W.3d 573, 578 (Tex. 2012). We determine the adequacy of an appellate remedy by balancing the benefits of mandamus review against the detriments. In re Essex Ins. Co., 450 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex. 2014) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Abuse of discretion Section 201.005 of the Texas Family Code provides that “a judge of a court may refer to an associate judge any aspect of a suit or action, including any matter ancillary to the suit or action, over which the court has jurisdiction under” Title 5 of that code. Tex. Fam. Code. § 201.005(a). Subsection (c) provides that “[a] party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial,” id. § 201.005(c), and that, “[i]f an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial,” id. Laurie argues in effect that he did not receive notice of the referral as required by the foregoing statute prior to the December 5, 2023 hearing, and that his December 6, 2023 objection was therefore timely under the statute.