Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, pursuant to Subchapter F, Chapter 263, of the Texas Family Code, the trial court must hold permanency hearings in which it reviews permanency progress reports filed by the Department. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 263.5031, 263.502. Section 263.502 of the Texas Family Code specifies what the “permanency progress report must contain,” which includes “any additional information . . . that is requested by the court and relevant to the court’s findings and determinations under Section 263.5031.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.502(a-1)(3) (emphasis added). Section 263.5031 specifies that the court make findings and determinations related to “the safety and well-being of the child and whether the child’s needs, including any medical or special needs, are being adequately addressed.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.5031(a)(4)(A).