Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX.FAM.CODE § 263.501(c) (“Notice of each permanency hearing shall be given as provided by Section 263.0021 to each person entitled to notice of the hearing.”); TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 263.0021 (b) (“The following persons are entitled to at least 10 days’ notice of a hearing under this chapter and are entitled to present evidence and be heard at the hearing: the department . . . [and] any other person or agency named by the court to have an interest in the child’s welfare.”). Because the trial court is not authorized to hold permanency hearings without such notice, it cannot initiate enforcement proceedings based on a failure to appear at the unauthorized February 1, 2024 permanency hearing. See In re Tex.