Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 285 S.W.3d 459, 463–64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Even if the complaint need not have been preserved, we conclude that the comments are not the kind of “intrusive and prejudicial” comments that are required to support a reversal. See Staten v. State, 919 S.W.2d 493, 495–96 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 1996, pet. ref’d). In all, Jones’s first issue does not require reversal. REFUSAL TO GIVE VOLUNTARINESS INSTRUCTION In his second issue, Jones maintains that the trial court erred by refusing to include in the jury charge a defensive instruction about voluntariness of conduct under Penal Code section 6.01. “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” Tex. Penal Code § 6.01(a). We review a complaint of charge error under a two-step framework. Harmel v. State, 597 S.W.3d 943, 956 (Tex. App.—Austin 2020, no pet.); see Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g).