Thank you for sharing!
[…] ALA, 539 U.S. at 208 (plurality). In other words, the Constitution does not deputize federal judges as the Library Police. I. Background A. Facts and Proceedings Plaintiffs are seven patrons of the Llano County public library. Llano County lies about 80 miles northwest of Austin and has a population of just over 21,000. The county’s public library system has three branches, located in Llano (the county seat), Kingsland, and Buchanan Dam. Amber Milum serves as the library system director. See Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 323.005(a) (providing for appointment of a “county librarian”). The library is under the general supervision of the county commissioners court and County Judge Ron Cunningham. See id. § 323.006 (providing “[t]he county library is under the general supervision of the commissioners court” and “also under the supervision of the state librarian”). In April 2022, Plaintiffs sued Cunningham, Milum, the commissioners court, and the library board (collectively, “Defendants”) in federal district court.