Moreover, Section 71.031(b) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (a), all matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state are governed by the law of this state.” Id. § 71.031(b) (emphasis added). Thus, Subsection (b) indicates that the specific provisions of Subsection (a) govern matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action and are exceptions to the usual procedural law of this state.