In another motion, they contended that the case should be dismissed for forum non conveniens. The trial court ruled in favor of Transco and McLane, dismissing with prejudice McDonald’s claim for lack of standing and capacity or, in the alternative, forum non conveniens. The trial court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its grant of the motion on forum non conveniens grounds, as required by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 71.051(f).[1] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(f) (“A court that grants a motion to stay or dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens shall set forth specific findings of fact and conclusions of law.”); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 296. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS In two issues, McDonald contends that the trial court erred by (1) applying Florida law to conclude that her suit should be dismissed for lack of standing and capacity and (2) dismissing her suit on forum non conveniens grounds.