Page, a Florida resident who was driving his own vehicle, collided with the tractor-trailer. He was severely injured, went into a coma, and eventually died from the injuries he sustained in the collision. After Page’s death, a Florida court appointed Page’s daughter, Lauren Jones, as Page’s personal representative. Jones brought a wrongful-death action against Transco and McLane in Florida, alleging negligent operation of the tractor-trailer. See generally Fla. Stat. §§ 768.16-.26 (Florida Wrongful Death Act). Section 768.20 of the Florida statute establishes that a wrongful-death action “shall be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death.” Id. § 768.20. McDonald also brought a wrongful-death action against Transco in Bell County, Texas, alleging negligent operation of the tractor-trailer by the driver and his two assistants and negligent failure to train those individuals by Transco. See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.