Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.401. We decline to adopt this interpretation because Squires has not provided us with any case law supporting it and because our review of authority shows that the trial court must always consider the best interest of the child as part of its “wide latitude in discretion.” See Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982); Reagins, 524 S.W.3d at 761 (providing that best interest of child should remain trial court’s primary consideration in deciding whether to modify child-support obligation); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 156.402(a) (“[t]he court may consider the child support guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances under this chapter that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child.”) (emphasis added); see also In re Y.E., No. 14-20-00608-CV, 2022 WL 364074, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 8, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.)