Thank you for sharing!
[…] Generally, the question of the plaintiff’s diligence in effecting service is one of fact, and is determined by examining the time it took to secure citation, service, or both, and the type of effort or lack of effort the plaintiff expended in procuring service. Proulx v. Wells, 235 S.W.3d 213, 216 (Tex. 2007). WCW asserts, however, its note is a negotiable instrument under the Uniform Commercial Code and a six-year statute of limitations applies.SeeTex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.118(a) (“[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”). If the note was a negotiable instrument, the six-year statute of limitations applies. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.118(a). The negotiability of an instrument is a question of law. Guniganti v. Kalvakuntla, 346 S.W.3d 242, 248 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.).