Thank you for sharing!
[…] At such hearings, the trial court shall “review the permanency progress report” filed by the Department. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.5031(a)(4); In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 679 S.W.3d 266, 276 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2023, orig. proceeding). “The inclusion of ‘review’ within the text of section 263.5031(a)(4) allows the court to inspect, consider, or reexamine the Department’s permanency progress report.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 660 S.W.3d at 171. As we have previously explained, at a permanency review hearing “a trial court may assess the safety and well-being of the child and whether the child’s needs are being adequately addressed.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 660 S.W.3d at 257. “But that charge presupposes the trial court will faithfully follow the applicable laws.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 679 S.W.3d at 276 (citing TEX. CONST. art.