Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. Law 1. Overcoming the Parental Presumption “In a termination proceeding, if the trial court does not order termination of the parent- child relationship, it shall either (1) deny the Department’s petition or (2) render any order in the best interest of the child.” In re L.M.R., 2020 WL 1695505, at *2 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.205); accord In re C.E.R., 2022 WL 17332598, at *2. The best interest of the child is presumed to be served by appointing the parent as managing conservator under section 153.131(b) of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b); Interest of A.M.T., 592 S.W.3d 974, 976 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2019, pet. denied). That is, “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a); C.O. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Services, No. 03-21-00453-CV, 2022 WL 413374, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 11, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.).