Thank you for sharing!
[…] IV, L.P. v. King, 116 S.W.3d 831, 834–35 (Tex. App—Austin 2003, pet. denied) (discussing statutory prerequisites that are jurisdictional). The School District contends that because Lee’s claims in her petition sought substantial evidence review and raised issues not addressing the compensability of her injury— due process violations, fraud, and conspiracy not covered by Section 410.301(a) of the Texas Labor Code—her suit was not subject to the 45-day filing deadline in Section 410.252 of the Texas Labor Code but that it was subject to the filing deadline in Section 2001.176 of the APA: “not later than the 30th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.176(a); see also Tex. Lab. Code §§ 410.252, .255(a), (b), .301(a).