Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is no mention in section 410.252— which is contained in the general provisions of subchapter F—that the 40-day deadline is limited to those decisions that are reviewed under subchapter G. Three provisions later, section 410.255 states that “judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case” under the APA (emphasis added). The APA sets forth general procedures for administrative contested cases, including the applicable standard of review and the requirement that the review be conducted without a jury. See Tex.