Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 28 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 124.2 (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Div. of Workers’ Comp, Insurance Carrier Notification Requirements), 124.3 (Investigation of an Injury and Notice of Denial or Dispute). Lee requested an order reinstating her “medical and all monies due [her] up to April 14, 2020, or in the alternative, remand back to [the Division] for further proceedings.” In its original answer, the School District contended that venue was improper in Dallas County because “the issues raised by [Lee] in her [petition]” were not covered under Section 410.301(a) of the Texas Labor Code and, thus, she should have filed her suit in Travis County based on Section 410.255, which provides: “ For all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a), judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code.” Tex. Lab.