Thank you for sharing!
[…] The School District also pleaded as affirmative defenses that it was immune from Lee’s claims and that the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. After the district court in Dallas County transferred the case to Travis County, the School District filed a plea to the jurisdiction. It contended that Lee did not timely request judicial review of the appeals-panel decision because her petition seeking substantial evidence review was filed forty-one days after the decision was final and appealable, and her deadline for filing was 30 days pursuant to Section 2001.176 of the APA. See id. § 2001.176(a) (“A person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.”); see also Tex. Lab. Code § 410.255(a). The appeals-panel decision was final on November 12, 2021, and Lee filed her original petition on December 23, 2021. Lee filed an objection to the plea with evidence, and the School District filed a reply.