Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lab. Code §§ 410.252, .255(a), (b), .301(a). Section 410.301(a) provides that “[j]udicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter [Subchapter G of Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code].” See Tex. Lab. Code § 410.301(a); see also id. § 410.252 (setting 45-day filing deadline), §§ 410.301–.308 (addressing procedures for judicial review under subchapter such as burden of proof, admissibility of records, and limitations of issues). In contrast, Section 410.255 provides that “[f]or all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a), judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code.” Id. § 410.255(a); see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.176(a) (setting 30-day filing deadline).