Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reliability of Outcry Testimony In his first issue, Perez contends that the trial court erred in admitting Salgado’s outcry testimony because L.V.’s outcry statement to Salgado was unreliable. He argues that L.V.’s outcry lacked specificity as to when the sexual abuse occurred and that the State did not present corroborating evidence to support her allegations. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows admission of certain hearsay testimony in the prosecution of sexual offenses against minors. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072. The statute allows the designation of an outcry witness to testify about a child’s disclosure of abuse but requires that the outcry witness be the “first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense.” Id. § 2(a)(3). To qualify, the disclosure must include more than a “general allusion that something in the area of child abuse was going on.” Buentello v. State, 512 S.W.3d 508, 517 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d) (quoting Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 91 (Tex. Crim.