Id.; see also id. § 39.001(f) (“A person who challenges the validity of a competition rule must file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals . . . .”).[6] The PUC argues that its order approving NPRR 1081 is not a rule at all, much less a “competition rule,” and that PURA thus does not authorize direct review of the order by the court of appeals. The APA defines “rule” as “a state agency statement of general applicability” that “implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy” or “describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency.” TEX.GOV’T CODE § 2001.003(6)(A)(i)–(ii). The definition “includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule” but “does not include a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.” Id. § 2001.003(6)(B)–(C). B PURA empowers the PUC to “adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(d).