See id. § 39.151(g-6). The PUC then “approves” the protocols. See id. This distinction is deceptively significant because the APA’s requirements, which RWE insists must be satisfied, are exclusively and repeatedly directed at rules “adopted” by a “state agency.” See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.033(a) (“A state agency order finally adopting a rule must include: . . . .”). Indeed, the Legislature deliberately uses the term “adopt” throughout the APA—no reference is made to an agency’s “approval” of a rule. See, e.g., id. § 2001.004(1) (requiring a state agency to “adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements of all available formal and informal procedures”).[10] By contrast, the APA uses the term “approve” to describe the governor’s action on legislation that allows it to become the law. Id. § 2001.006(a)(2). PURA reinforces this distinction.