PURA envisions a separate process for ERCOT-adopted protocols, and the statutory requirement that the PUC approve those adopted protocols does not transform PUC approval orders into PUC rules eligible for direct review by a court of appeals. The Third Court of Appeals therefore lacked jurisdiction over this proceeding. Accordingly, we vacate the court of appeals’ judgment and dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction.[1] I A PURA Section 39.151 requires the PUC to “certify an independent organization”—here, ERCOT—”to perform the functions prescribed by [that] section.” Id. § 39.151(c).[2] Four such functions are listed, including “ensur[ing]the reliability and adequacy of the regional electric network” and “ensur[ing] that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region.” Id. § 39.151(a)(2), (4).[3] PUC regulations likewise demand that the “protocols and other rules” adopted by ERCOT “promote economic efficiency in the production and consumption of electricity; support wholesale and retail competition; support the reliability of electric service; and reflect the