TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(g-6) (“Protocols adopted by [ERCOT] . . . may not take effect before receiving commission approval.” (emphasis added)). Again, the Legislature deliberately employed these terms to communicate two distinct administrative actions that have distinct legal consequences. See Galveston Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Jaco, 331 S.W.3d 182, 185–86 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied) (highlighting the Legislature’s distinct use of “adopt” and “approve” in statutes describing the duties of the commissioner of education); TEX. EDUC.CODE § 7.055(b)(41) (“The commissioner shall adopt rules relating to extracurricular activities under Section 33.081 and approve or disapprove University Interscholastic League rules and procedures under Section 33.083.” (emphases added)).