The court of appeals then held that the PUC’s order was invalid because (1) the PUC lacked the authority to approve NPRR 1081 under PURA and (2) the PUC had failed to substantially comply with the APA’s rulemaking procedures. Id. at 576–77.[5] We granted the PUC’s petition for review. II We necessarily begin by considering jurisdiction. The PUC challenges the court of appeals’ subject matter jurisdiction over what is essentially a direct appeal of the PUC’s order. A PURA specifically provides for judicial review of “competition rules adopted by the commission.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.001(e) (“Judicial review of competition rules adopted by the commission shall be conducted under [the APA], except as otherwise provided by this chapter.”). Unlike most suits for judicial review of an agency rule, review of a PUC competition rule begins in the court of appeals. Id.; see also id. § 39.001(f) (“A person who challenges the validity of a competition rule must file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals . . . .”).[6] The PUC argues that its order approving NPRR 1081 is not a rule at all, much less a “competition rule,” and that PURA thus does not authorize direct review of the order by the court of appeals.