Like the licensing requirement, the dual-capacity prohibition circumscribes nonexpressive commercial activity. The provision’s only speech-related aspect prohibits advertising that is illegal under the statute and, therefore, not protected by the First Amendment.[41] None of this is genuinely contested. The nub of the dispute concerns the scope of the defined profession itself, which in turn determines whether the licensing and dual-capacity laws apply to a commercial engagement. In section 4102.001(3), the Public Insurance Adjusters Act subjects a person to regulation as a “public insurance adjuster” if that person “[1] for direct, indirect, or any other compensation . . . [2] acts on behalf of an insured [3] in negotiating for or effecting [4] the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property.”[42] Stonewater construes “negotiating for or effecting” as entirely communicative and thus dispositive of the definition’s expressive aim. But this selective reading of the statutory language misses the forest for the trees.