The answer depends on whether the challenged statutes are directed at protected speech (as Stonewater contends) or not (as TDI maintains). Construing the statutory language under well-established principles,[36] we have little trouble concluding that sections 4102.051(a) and 4102.163(a) do not regulate speech protected by the First Amendment. The parties’ debate about that matter rests largely on a misreading of the public adjuster laws, and TDI wins the day because those statutes operate much more narrowly than Stonewater fears. Section 4102.051(a)’s licensing requirement does not, by its own terms, regulate protected expression: “A person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state [without a license].”[37] Section 4102.051(a) prescribes what a person must do: get a license. The bare mandate of a license pertains to status or capacity, neither of which is speech.