Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.103(c)(1) (affidavit of voluntary relinquishment of parental rights “may contain . . . a waiver of process in a suit to terminate the parent-child relationship filed under this chapter or in a suit to terminate joined with a petition for adoption”); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.109(b) (“In a proceeding to terminate parental rights in which the alleged or probable father has not been personally served with citation or signed an affidavit of relinquishment or an affidavit of waiver of interest, the court may not terminate the parental rights of the alleged or probable father” unless certificate from vital statistics unit states that diligent search has been made of paternity registry).