Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Family Code allows the rights of an alleged biological father to be terminated without confirmation of paternity. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002. Although generally subject to the same “procedural and substantive standards” as apply to the termination of parental rights, termination of the rights of an alleged father are governed by separate procedural rules. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(a). As relevant here, the rights of an alleged father may be terminated if “after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160[.]” Tex. Fam.