Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. B. Alleged father Mother’s pleadings describe Father as an alleged father, not a presumed father or an adjudicated father. Mother’s testimony at trial further establishes this characterization as (1) she was never married to Father, (2) Father did not live with Mother and Zara for the first two years of Zara’s life, and (3) there has been no paternity testing establishing Father’s paternity. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.0015 (“‘Alleged father’ means a man who alleges himself to be, or is alleged to be, the genetic father or a possible genetic father of a child, but whose paternity has not been determined.”); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.204(1), (5) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage” or “during the first two years of the child’s life, he continuously resided in the household in which the child resided and he represented to others that the child was his own.”). The Family Code allows the rights of an alleged biological father to be terminated without confirmation of paternity. See Tex. Fam.