Thank you for sharing!
[…] DLB Architects, P.C. v. Weaver, 305 S.W.3d 407, 409 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied) (citing Hunter v. Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 552 (Tex. 1981)); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021. Thus, we must construe statutes in a way that harmonizes and gives effect to the different provisions when possible. In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 464 S.W.3d 686, 716 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 311.025, 311.026(a)); Tex. Indus. Energy Consumers v. CenterPoint Energy Hous. Elec., LLC, 324 S.W.3d 95, 107 (Tex. 2010). Subsection 2303.156(b) of the Texas Occupation Code provides: An insurance company that pays a claim of total loss on a vehicle in a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to the delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the insurance company paid the claim. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2303.156(b).