Thank you for sharing!
[…] The definition for vehicle storage facility is found in section 2303.002 under the general provisions in subchapter A. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2303.002(8). While the definition of a vehicle storage facility does not expressly include a licensing requirement, it is clear from subsection 2303.101(a) of the Texas Occupations Code—under subchapter C and titled “Facility License Required”—that Miracle Auto must be licensed under chapter 2303 to operate a vehicle storage facility. See id. § 2303.101(a) (“A person may not operate a vehicle storage facility unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”).