Thank you for sharing!
[…] The definition for vehicle storage facility is found in section 2303.002 under the general provisions in subchapter A. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2303.002(8). While the definition of a vehicle storage facility does not expressly include a licensing requirement, it is clear from subsection 2303.101(a) of the Texas Occupations Code—under subchapter C and titled “Facility License Required”—that Miracle Auto must be licensed under chapter 2303 to operate a vehicle storage facility. See id. § 2303.101(a) (“A person may not operate a vehicle storage facility unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”). Subsection 2303.156(b), under which Miracle Auto seeks recovery of storage fees, conspicuously resides in the following subchapter D, titled “Practice by License Holder[.]” See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2303.156(b).