Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 2303.002(8). Again, Miracle Auto argues the omission of the word “licensed” preceding vehicle storage facility shows the legislature’s intent to include unlicensed vehicle storage facilities within the definition of a facility that can recover compensation from an insurance company under subsection 2303.156(b). Geico, on the other hand, argues the licensing requirement of a vehicle storage facility seeking recovery under subsection 2303.156(b) is embedded in subsection 2303.101(a) of the Texas Occupations Code. Subsection 2303.101(a) provides: “A person may not operate a vehicle storage facility unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.” Id. § 2303.101(a). Geico further notes section 2303.156 is listed under subchapter (D) of chapter 2303 of the Texas Occupations Code, which is titled: Practice by License Holder.