Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2303.156(b). Miracle Auto argues the plain statutory language of subsection 2303.156(b) does not include the word “licensed” in front of vehicle storage facility and we cannot read the requirement that a vehicle storage facility be licensed to be entitled to compensation under the statute when the legislature clearly excluded the word. For additional support, Miracle Auto points to subsection 2303.002(8) of the Texas Occupations Code, which defines “[v]ehicle storage facility” as “a garage, parking lot, or other facility that is: (A) owned by a person other than a governmental entity; and (B) used to store or park at least 10 vehicles each year.” Id. § 2303.002(8).