Thank you for sharing!
[…] On that front, we cannot say that any such supervision exists—as a matter of law or reality. The statutory scheme, insofar as it concerns recommendations from the Task Force, contemplates complete autonomy. Indeed, we need look no further than the statutory provision we just addressed, 42 U.S.C. § 299b-4(a)(6), which again provides that “[a]ll members of the Task Force . . . , and any recommendations made by such members, shall be independent and, to the extent practicable, not subject to political pressure.” While § 299b-4(a)(6) is not a clear and express removal restriction, as we concluded above, it is a clear and express directive from Congress that the Task Force be free from any supervision.