Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, removing an officer at will is, as the Court in Edmond put it, “a powerful tool for control.”[52] And on that score, we agree with the Government that the HHS Secretary may remove members of the Task Force at will. At-will removal is the background rule unless Congress clearly and expressly says otherwise,[53] and neither we nor the plaintiffs can identify anything in the ACA or elsewhere that displaces that background rule. Granted, the plaintiffs are quick to point out that 42 U.S.C. § 299b-4(a)(6) requires Task Force members to “be independent and, to the extent practicable, not subject to political pressure.” And we agree that, on its face, this particular provision provides a level of protection to the Task Force members and their work. But we cannot go as far as to say that it is a clear and express restriction on their removal.