Thank you for sharing!
[…] For understandable reasons, the Government does not offer any textually plausible way to draw the line,[60] and we decline to contort the provision in an effort to essentially guess what the constitutionally optimal amount of “political pressure” ought to be.[61] We are also mindful that, however willing we may be to accept the Government’s invitation to be “flexible,” we cannot read § 299b-4(a)(6) in a way that is inconsistent with other parts of the statutory scheme. For example, under § 300gg-13(a)(1), insurers “shall” provide coverage for preventive-care services recommended by the Task Force, and under § 300gg-13(b)(1), the HHS Secretary “shall establish a minimum interval between the date on which a recommendation . . . is issued and the plan year with respect to which [the coverage requirement] is effective with respect to the service described in such recommendation or guideline.” In other words, the HHS Secretary has no power over the content of the Task Force’s recommendations; his authority extends to only when those recommendations become binding.[62] In short, the statutory scheme outlining the process by which the preventive-care recommendations are issued and made