Thank you for sharing!
[…] In 2005, the Legislature amended § 54.204 of the Texas Utilities Code, which prohibits “discriminat[ion] in favor of or against a certified telecommunications provider regarding municipal utility pole attachment.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 54.204(b)(1). Moreover, § 54.204(c) states: [a] municipality or a municipally owned utility may not charge any entity, regardless of the nature of the services provided by that entity, a pole attachment rate or underground conduit rate that exceeds the fee the municipality or municipally owned utility would be permitted to charge under rules adopted by the Federal Communications Commission [(FCC)] under 47 U.S.C. [§] 224(e) if the municipality’s or municipally owned utility’s rates were regulated under federal law and the rules of the [FCC]. In addition, not later than September 1, 2006, a municipality or municipally owned utility shall charge a single, uniform pole attachment or underground conduit rate to all entities that are not affiliated with the municipality ormunicipally owned utility regardless of the services carried over the networks attached to the poles or underground conduit. Id. § 54.204(c). Spectrum’s live pleading further alleged that CPS Energy violated the law by effectively charging it and AT&T substantially different pole attachment rates, to AT&T’s advantage. Spectrum discovered the discrepancy and paid its invoices under protest.