Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. “Thus, the first step in deciding upon an appropriate jury instruction is identifying the theory of involuntariness.” Id. Day argues his statements were involuntary because he was intoxicated, and he was therefore entitled to Article 38.22 Sections 6 and 7 instructions. “Article 38.22 is aimed at protecting suspects from police overreaching. . . . The behavior of the police may or may not be a factor.” Id. at 172. It also “sets out rules governing the admissibility of an accused’s written and oral statements that are the product of custodial interrogation.” Id. at 171. Section 6 of Article 38.22 provides: In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. In any case where a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may reconsider such evidence in his finding that the statement was voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were being presented at the time of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall be entitled to present any new evidence on the issue of the voluntariness of the statement prior to the court’s final ruling and order stating its findings. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22 § 6. “Section 6 of Article 38.22 applies to both an accused’s custodial and non-custodial statements because it provides that only voluntary statements may be admitted.” Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 171 (internal quotation marks omitted).