Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gonzales v. State, 680 S.W.3d 358, 385 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2023, pet. ref’d). In our review of whether the trial court erred in refusing to submit a requested defensive instruction, we must examine the evidence offered on the defensive issue in the light most favorable to the defense. See, e.g., Jordan v. State, 593 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020); Young v. State, 542 S.W.3d 830, 838 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2018, pet. ref’d). Texas Penal Code Section 9.41 provides a person lawfully possessing land “or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 9.41. A person is justified in using deadly force to protect their land (1) if the person is justified in using force pursuant to Section 9.41; “(2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to prevent the other’s imminent