Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notwithstanding, Demerson insists that dismissal is warranted because Section 74.351(a) requires service on a party or that party’s attorney only. But dismissal of Smith’s health care liability claim on these grounds would be contrary to the term “served” as expressed in Rule 21a and contrary to Rule 1 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, which directs courts to construe rules of procedural liberally. See TEX R. CIV. P. 1.[9] Although Section 74.002 of the Act provides that “[i]n the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure . . . this chapter controls to the extent of a conflict,” we do not find the service requirements of Rule21a to be in conflict with Section 74.351(a).