Thank you for sharing!
[…] Count two—based on Texas Penal Code 20A.02(a)(3)(A)—alleged hat appellant “did . . . intentionally or knowingly traffic [Callahan] . . . and through force[,] fraud[,] or coercion caused [Callahan] to engage in conduct prohibited by Texas Penal Code Section 43[.]02.” Section 43.02 criminalizes prostitution: “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02. Sexual conduct includes “sexual contact,” which is defined as “any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(3).