Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the State asserts that the three-charged offenses represent three different, statutorily-defined results of appellant’s conduct, and thus are separate offenses. We agree with the State that the three-charged offenses are separate results—and thus separate offenses—for double-jeopardy purposes. In support of her argument, appellant compares the offense of trafficking of persons to the offense of injury to a child. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04 We find this comparison unpersuasive. Section 22.04 states: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury Id. Appellant relies on Villanueva v. State, in which the court concluded the offense of injury to a child, by act or omission, constitutes the same offense for jeopardy purposes. 227 S.W.3d 744, 748 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 312 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)).