Thank you for sharing!
[…] For support, Harris attached the transcript of her own deposition as well as testimony from Brown and Zaborowicz.[8] The trial court granted Fossil’s motion for summary judgment, and Harris appealed. The court of appeals reversed, holding that Harris’s testimony about her email is some evidence that Fossil knew or should have known about Brown’s misconduct.[9] The court then summarily stated that “Fossil took no remedial action after Harris sent the email.”[10] Fossil petitioned this Court for review, which we granted.[11] II Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, which is modeled on Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate “against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of sex.[12] Following federal case law holding that Title VII prohibits sexual harassment,[13] we have recognized that a statutory cause of action for a hostile work environment[14] arises when (1) an employee was subjected to unwelcome sexual harassment, (2) the employee was harassed