Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226. But courts “cannot use a liberal construction of the petition as a license to read into the petition a claim that it does not contain.” Flowers v. Flowers, 407 S.W.3d 452, 458 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). If the pleadings lack sufficient facts to affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction but do not affirmatively demonstrate incurable defects in jurisdiction, the plaintiff should be afforded the opportunity to amend. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226–27.[5] Labor Code Section 21.051 provides that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with . . . the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” TEX.LAB.CODE § 21.051(1). The statutory prohibition against age discrimination applies to an individual who is “40 years of age or older.”