They assert the petition alleges no facts to support the third element of the Rennels test—that either the TTU System or the Board “controlled access to [Martinez]‘s employment opportunities and denied or interfered with that access.” 994 S.W.2d at 147. We agree. In concluding that both the TTU System and the Board “controlled access” to Martinez’s employment opportunities, the court of appeals relied on unpleaded provisions in the Education Code that generally describe the TTU System and the Health Sciences Center’s system of governance. See TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 109.001–.255, 110.01–.16. Section 109.001 states that the TTU System is “composed of all those institutions and entities presently under the governance, control, jurisdiction, and management of the [Board]” and that “ [t]he governance, control, jurisdiction, organization, and management of the [TTU System] is hereby vested in the present [Board].” Id. § 109.001(a), (c).