Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 82.008 entitles a product manufacturer to a presumption that it is not liable for injuries caused by its product’s design if the manufacturer establishes that (1) the design complied with mandatory federal safety standards or regulations, (2) the standards or regulations were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture, and (3) the standards or regulations governed the product risk that allegedly caused the harm. Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.008(a));[9] see also Wright v. Ford Motor Co., 508 F.3d 263, 271 (5th Cir. 2007) (“Section 82.008(a) is not limited to preemptive regulations, and, in fact, appears to assume non-preemptive regulations . . . .”).[10] That presumption, however, is rebuttable. A claimant may rebut the presumption by establishing either that “the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage” or that “the manufacturer, before or after marketing the product, withheld or misrepresented information or material relevant to the federal government’s or agency’s determination of adequacy of the safety standards or regulations at issue in the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.008(b).