“The obvious intent of the legislature” in crafting MIPA was “to encourage voluntary pooling”, and so it “is more aptly described as ‘an Act to encourage voluntary pooling—rather than an Act to provide compulsory state action.’”[8] “The spirit of the act” is “shown by the requirement that an applicant must exhaust all efforts at contractual agreements before compulsory pooling can be obtained”.[9] Section 102.013(a) requires an applicant to “set forth in detail the nature of voluntary pooling offers made to the owners of the other interests in the proposed unit.”[10] “The commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.”[11] Otherwise, the Commission proceeds to determine whether forced pooling is appropriate under the Act. Section 102.011 sets out the Commission’s authority to issue a forced-pooling order.