“The spirit of the act” is “shown by the requirement that an applicant must exhaust all efforts at contractual agreements before compulsory pooling can be obtained”.[9] Section 102.013(a) requires an applicant to “set forth in detail the nature of voluntary pooling offers made to the owners of the other interests in the proposed unit.”[10] “The commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.”[11] Otherwise, the Commission proceeds to determine whether forced pooling is appropriate under the Act. Section 102.011 sets out the Commission’s authority to issue a forced-pooling order. Preliminarily, there must be “two or more separately owned tracts of land . . . in a common reservoir . . . for which the commission has established the size and shape of proration units”; there must be separate interest owners within an existing or proposed unit who “have not agreed to pool their interests”; and it must be that “at least one of the owners . . . has drilled or has proposed to drill a well on the existing or proposed proration unit”.[12] If these prerequisites are