Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because the 1,842 claims indicated the actual providers’ license type, we conclude that none constitute an unlawful act under Section 36.002(8). A. Failure to indicate license type We begin with the question of whether the 1,842 claims “fail[ed] to indicate the type of license . . . of the licensed health care provider who actually provided the service.” Id. § 36.002(8). The State contends they did because they provided Malouf’s unique TPI number and thus indicated Malouf’s license type when Malouf did not actually provide the service.