Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE §§ 36.001–.132 (amended 2023); see also id. § 36.101 (authorizing private persons to bring actions on behalf of themselves and the State).[1] The Attorney General, acting on the State’s behalf, intervened in both actions, which were then consolidated. See id. §§ 36.102 (authorizing State’s intervention), .107 (authorizing Attorney General to take “primary responsibility for prosecuting the action”). The State asserted several claims against Malouf and others, including a claim under Section 36.002(8), which provides that a person “commits an unlawful act if the person . . . makes a claim under the Medicaid program and knowingly fails to indicate the type of license and the identification number of the licensed health care provider who actually provided the service.” Id. § 36.002(8).[2] The State alleged that, under Malouf’s direction, All Smiles submitted 1,842 claims that stated Malouf’s TPI number even though a dentist other than Malouf actually provided the billed-for services.