Thank you for sharing!
[…] In each case, Malouf explained, the services were actually provided by someone who—like Malouf—was a licensed dentist, so a form bearing Malouf’s TPI number in fact indicated the type of license held by the person who actually provided the service. And because all the claim forms indicated the actual provider’s license type, Malouf argued, none of them constituted an unlawful act under Section 36.002(8) because they did not fail to “indicate the type of license and the identification number of the licensed health care provider who actually provided the service.” Id. § 36.002(8) (emphasis added). Based on these arguments, Malouf filed a no-evidence-summary-judgment motion. The trial court denied Malouf’s motion and granted the State’s motion for partial summary judgment.