Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006). As a result, a taxpayer’s failure to exhaust the Tax Code’s exclusive administrative remedies “deprives the courts of jurisdiction to decide most matters relating to ad valorem taxes.” Id. In general, the chief appraiser of each county appraisal district is responsible for preparing appraisal records listing all property that is taxable in the district and stating the appraised value of each. TEX.TAX CODE § 25.01.[1] Under certain conditions, the chief appraiser “may contract with a private appraisal firm to perform appraisal services for the district, subject to his approval.” Id. § 25.01(b). The chief appraiser “submit[s] the completed appraisal records to the appraisal review board for review and determination of protests,” id. § 25.22(a), which are addressed in Chapters 41 and 42 of the Code.