Assuming without deciding that the court of appeals was correct to count these particular mandamus petitions as separate “litigations,” we conclude that an appeal and a petition for review from a judgment or order in a civil action are part of the same civil action and count as a single “litigation.”[4] The court of appeals therefore erred in counting items (2) and (5) separately in the list above. Accordingly, petitioner maintained at most four litigations that were determined adversely to her, so she does not meet the requirements to be found a vexatious litigant under Section 11.054.[5] As we have said, Section 11.001(2) defines “litigation” as “a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.001(2).