However, Wright points to no authority requiring that both counts be contained in a single charging instrument filed after consolidation into cause number 15490-A. To the contrary, Texas law allows multiple pending indictments against a single defendant to be consolidated in a single trial with the consent of the defendant. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.02 (providing that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode” and that “[w]hen a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30 days prior to the trial”); Garza v. State, 687 S.W.2d 325, 330 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (holding that multiple pending indictments against defendant “may be consolidated in a single trial with the consent or absent an objection by and with the implied consent of the defendant”); see also Resendiz v.