Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plain language of the statute defines the bounds of the limit on liability—an independent contractor that is subject to section 452.056(d) is liable for damages “only to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function.” Id. at 843. The court further noted that the liability limit imposed was “buttressed by the Legislature’s designation of chapter 452 functions as ‘essential governmental functions’ that are ‘matter[s] of public necessity.’ ” Id. at 842–43. In Rodriguez, the parties did not dispute that the