Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because DART engaged MV Transport and MV Contract to facilitate transportation services on DART’s behalf, Texas law requires that MV Transport and MV Contract be treated as DART for purposes of governmental immunity. See Rodriguez, 547 S.W.3d at 847 (stating that “for the purpose of liability, an independent contractor performing an essential governmental function under Transportation Code chapter 452 shall be treated as the government”). Neither the transportation code nor the Rodriguez opinion extends DART’s immunity to MV Transportation here. Section 452.056(d) provides: (d) A private operator who contracts with an authority under this chapter is not a public entity for purposes of any law of this state except that an independent contractor of the authority that, on or after June 14, 1989, performs a function of the authority or an entity described by Section 452.0561 that is created to provide transportation services is liable for damages only to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function and only for a cause of action that accrues on or after that date. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.056(d). Contrary to MV Transportation’s arguments, the Rodriguez court did not hold that section 452.056(d) extended governmental immunity to private contractors. Fort Worth Transportation Authority v. Rodriguez, 547 S.W.3d 830 (Tex. 2018).