Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, nothing in the 1943 Deed requires the Council to provide an accounting or submit the property or the Council’s records to on-site inspections. We turn now to the trial court’s disposition of the Trustees’ causes of action. SUIT FOR ACCOUNTING The Trustees sued the Council for an accounting based on two Trust Code provisions. Their First Amended Original Petition pled that the Council owes them an accounting based on section 114.001. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.001(a) (“The trustee is accountable to a beneficiary for the trust property . . . .”). It also pled that the Council owes them an accounting based on section 113.151. See id. § 113.151(b) (“An interested person may file suit to compel the trustee to account to the interested person.”). We take the petition’s factual allegations as true, but we determine and apply the applicable law de novo.