Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court of appeals reversed that part of the trial court’s judgment and rendered judgment dismissing Image’s entire suit for want of jurisdiction.[19] Only Image seeks review. The issues are whether it is a Medicaid contractor to which Section 32.0705 applies[20] and the consequences of HHSC’s failure to comply with the one-year deadline for audits. II We first consider whether Image is a Medicaid contractor.[21] A “Medicaid contractor” is defined by Section 32.0705(a)(2) as “an entity that . . . under a contract with the commission . . . performs one or more administrative services in relation to the commission’s operation of Medicaid, such as claims processing, utilization review, client enrollment, provider enrollment, quality monitoring, or payment of claims.”[22] Because the statute does not define “administrative services”, the court of appeals looked to several dictionaries, which reflect that administrative, when used as an adjective, connotes “office-y”, secretarial, or ministerial tasks.[23] The court reasoned that Image’s work of sorting,