Thank you for sharing!
[…] This reading is also undermined by the statute’s history.[56] What is now Section 32.0705 was enacted in 1999 as Section 12.0123 of the Health and Safety Code.[57] Section 12.0123 contained the text in subsections (a) through (c) of Section 32.0705, but there was no subsection (d). Section 12.0123(b)(3) stated that the Commission “regularly shall review its Medicaid contracts and ensure that[] . . . to the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely manner”,[58] but “timely” was not defined.