Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether the statute imposes a specific penalty for noncompliance is a separate question, but a mandatory timing provision is not rendered otherwise by the statute’s failure to state a penalty for noncompliance.[54] Applying these principles, Section 32.0705(d) is mandatory because it states that a statutorily required audit “must be completed” within the time prescribed. B HHSC argues that subsection (b)(3) authorizes it to complete audits performed under Section 32.0705 later than the deadline in subsection (d). Subsection (b) states that “[t]he commission regularly shall review [its] Medicaid contracts and ensure that” certain benchmarks are met, including that “(3) to the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely manner.” As HHSC acknowledges, we must read subsections (b) and (d) together, “giving effect to each provision so that [neither] is rendered meaningless or mere surplusage.”[55] HHSC tries to harmonize the provisions this way: “[S]ubsection (b)(3) directs that the audit be conducted in a timely fashion