Id. at 974–75. Excepted from the liability limitations were corporate obligations for which the shareholder had expressly assumed personal liability or was otherwise liable by statute. Id. at 975. Over the years, Article 2.21′s provisions have been amended, expanded, and recodified, and they are now housed in Sections 21.223, 21.224, and 21.225 of the Business Organizations Code. Though the provisions themselves reference only corporations, they apply to limited liability companies as well.[6] The current version of Section 21.223 provides in pertinent part: (a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares . . . or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to: . . . . (2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory; or (3) any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality . . . . (b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2)–(3), (b). Section 21.224 confirms that liability for an obligation limited by Section 21.223 “is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.”