Rather, the only ground on which summary judgment was sought on the fraud claims was that Section 21.223 bars the claims against Keyes and Nadeau individually because all the alleged acts and omissions “were performed in their capacities as authorized agents” of MonoCoque. In turn, Keyes and Nadeau maintain that they are protected from liability absent evidence that they acted “primarily for the[ir] direct personal benefit.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(b) (excepting from the statute’s protections a shareholder or affiliate who “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate”). As discussed, the undisputed fact that Keyes and Nadeau made the alleged misrepresentations in their “corporate capacity” does not insulate them from liability under the common law.