Act of May 16, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 375, § 7, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1516, 1522. The Legislature also added “affiliate[s]” of the shareholder and the corporation to the class of persons protected by the statute. Id. The statutory history and language confirm that the statute’s focus has always been, and continues to be, on the liability of shareholders for matters relating to corporate contractual obligations— not the liability of corporate agents for their own misconduct. TEX.BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2) (protecting shareholders from liability with respect to “any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation” (emphases added)). Further, the statute applies to shareholder liability for those obligations “ on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.”