Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ins. Co. v. Cleveland, 460 F. App’x 359, 361 (5th Cir. 2012) (“[B]ecause [the insured] designated [his ex-spouse] as the beneficiary before the divorce decree was entered, he was required to re-designate her if he wished for her to remain as the beneficiary after the divorce.”). Nonetheless, the more straightforward reading of § 9.301 indicates that “the insured’s spouse” refers to the marital relationship at the time of a divorce decree’s rendition, regardless of when an insurance policy was purchased, and the beneficiary initially named. The text of § 9.301 addresses what happens when a divorce decree is “rendered after an insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary” of a policy “in force at the time of rendition.” Tex. Family Code § 9.301(a). The whole focus is on the divorcing spouses—one, the insured and the other, the named beneficiary—at the time of rendition, not at the inception of the policy. Section 9.301′s text nowhere distinguishes between beneficiary designations made before marriage, or during.[2] If an insured has designated as beneficiary the person who is his or her spouse at the time a divorce decree is rendered, § 9.301(a) makes that designation ineffective, absent a cognizable exception. Because Ian and Holly’s divorce was rendered “after [Ian] ha[d] designated [his] spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition,” § 9.301(a)’s predicates were met, the “provision in the [P]olicy in favor of [Holly] is not effective,” and under § 9.301(b), “the proceeds . . . are payable to the named alternative beneficiary,” i.e., Simpson. Section 9.301(a)’s enumerated exceptions reinforce this conclusion.