Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute does not prevent medical providers from treating children with gender dysphoria with treatments other than those that are prohibited, nor does it prohibit them from providing those medical procedures to adults. C. Does the statute unconstitutionally deny or abridge equality under the law? Finally, the trial court concluded that S.B. 14 likely violates Article I, Sections 3 and 3a “by discriminating against transgender adolescents with gender dysphoria because of their sex, sex stereotypes, and transgender status.” 1. Applicable law Article I, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution provides the following guarantee of equal rights: “All freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3. We have typically referred to Section 3 as our Constitution’s “equal protection” clause. See Bell v. Low Income Women of Tex., 95 S.W.3d 253, 257 n.4 (Tex. 2002).