Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because the trial court granted a temporary injunction based on its conclusion that S.B. 14 likely violates the Texas Constitution, defendants appealed the order directly to this Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.001(c) (“An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a statute of this state.”). We noted probable jurisdiction and set the appeal for oral argument. II. Standing We begin by evaluating our jurisdiction. See Tex. Propane Gas Ass’n v.