Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.702. The statute identifies three forms of prohibited surgical intervention: (1) “a surgery that sterilizes the child”; (2) “a mastectomy”; and (3) removal of “any otherwise healthy or non-diseased body part or tissue.” Id. § 161.702(1), (2), (4). The statute also prohibits providing, prescribing, administering, or dispensing the following prescription drugs: (1) “puberty suppression or blocking prescription drugs to stop or delay normal puberty”; (2) “supraphysiologic doses of testosterone to females”; and (3) “supraphysiologic doses of estrogen to males.” Id. § 161.702(3).[7] There are two exceptions.