Thank you for sharing!
[…] In their response to the GAL’s brief, the intervenors argued that the GAL did not meet his summary-judgment burden under Arizona law and that even if Section 751.122 of the Texas Estates Code applied, he misstated it by leaving out its required factual analysis, which makes it clear that summary judgment would not be appropriate. See Tex. Est. Code § 751.122 (stating that agent shall preserve “to the extent reasonably possible the principal’s estate plan” if he has actual knowledge of plan and preserving plan is “consistent with the principal’s best interest based on all relevant factors, including [listing four factors]“).