Thank you for sharing!
[…] The GAL recognized that the 1999 POAs and the 1999 Trust Agreement were governed by Arizona law but also cited the 2021 Trust Agreement’s provision that Texas law applied to it. Although the GAL represented that Arizona did not have a similar statute or such a requirement under its common law, he also cited Texas Estates Code section 751.122, which addresses an agent’s duty to preserve its principal’s estate plan, and argued that that section may apply. See Tex. Est. Code § 751.122. Concerning the applicable Arizona law, the GAL cited: (i) Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-10602(B)(1): “To the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone as to that spouse’s share of the community property but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses.” (ii) Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-10602(E): “A settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment or distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or, if the terms of the trust do not prohibit an agent from exercising powers on behalf of the settlor, to the extent expressly authorized under the power of attorney.” In their response to the GAL’s brief, Bass and Smith relied on the GAL’s uncertainty as to which state law applied and argued that “the application of Texas law or Arizona law depends on unresolved fact questions” and that Section 751.122 of the Texas Estates Code did not apply to Nancy’s POA