Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bass and Smith relied on the agent’s powers in Article I, Sections 7, 14, 15, and 16 and Article VIII, Section 5 of Nancy’s POA and cited Arizona law. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-10602(e) (“A settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment or distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or, if the terms of the trust do not prohibit an agent from exercising powers on behalf of the settlor, to the extent expressly authorized under the power of attorney.”). As to Article V, Section 6 of the POA, Bass and Smith contended that it did not apply because its applicability was limited to the situation where the agent was liquidating assets and the 2021 Trust Agreement and its amendments that George signed did not liquidate assets.