R. 47.5). Further, “[w]hen panel opinions appear to conflict, we are bound to follow the earlier opinion.” H&D Tire and Automotive-Hardware, Inc. v. Pitney Bowes Inc., 227 F.3d 326, 330 (5th Cir. 2000). Thus, even assuming tension between RenCare and Trinity, RenCare remains our controlling case. Lastly, United argues that the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions demonstrate that Caris is acting as a party to an organization determination and therefore must exhaust administrative remedies. Specifically, United asserts that Caris is an “assignee” of enrollee claims, as defined by 42 C.F.R. § 422.574(b). According to United, “it doesn’t matter” whether an enrollee actually assigned his or her claim to Caris because an assignee includes any “provider who has furnished a service to [an] enrollee and [has] formally agree[d] to waive any right to payment from the enrollee for that service.” See § 422.574(b); see also Tenet, 875 F.3d at 590–91 (distinguishing RenCare and holding that § 422.574(b) “unambiguously defines” noncontract providers as assignees).