See id at 1–2. Private companies that insure Medicare Advantage enrollees are called Medicare Advantage Organizations (MAOs). 42 C.F.R. § 422.2. MAOs receive fixed payments from CMS based on the number of enrollees in the company’s Medicare Advantage plan. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(a)(1)(A).[1] MAOs are empowered to determine “whether an [enrollee] is entitled to receive a health service under [Medicare] and the amount (if any) that the individual is required to pay with respect to such service.” Id. § 1395w-22(g)(1)(A). These are known as “organization determinations.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.566. Organization determinations include an MAO’s “refusal to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part, . . . that the enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for” by the MAO. Id. § 422.566(b)(3). Parties to an organization determination are not limited to enrollees and MAOs.