Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a).[2] Appellants argue that the UDJA waives immunity “when a party sues a municipality for a declaration regarding his or her rights under a municipal ordinance, there is no governmental immunity.” Contrary to appellants’ argument, the UDJA waives immunity for claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes when the municipality is made a party to the lawsuit. See id. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”); City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 373 n.6 (Tex. 2009); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697–698 (Tex. 2003); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex. 1994).