Thank you for sharing!
[…] As the Supreme Court has explained, “judicial rulings alone almost never constitute a valid basis for a bias or partiality motion.” Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 555 (1994). A.V. has, therefore, failed to demonstrate that the juvenile court exhibited bias toward him in calculating jail time credit.[1] We overrule his first issue. With respect to A.V.’s repeated attack on the juvenile court’s jurisdiction, we reiterate that jurisdiction over his juvenile proceedings “lie[d] exclusively with the juvenile court,” specifically, the Brown County Court at Law. See EX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 23.001 (West 2023) (“Each . . . statutory county court exercising any of the constitutional jurisdiction of either a county court or a district court has jurisdiction over juvenile matters and may be designated a juvenile court.”); GOV’T § 25.0003(a), (c) (West Supp. 2023) (concurrent jurisdiction of county courts); GOV’T § 25.0272 (West 2019) (the Brown County Court at Law has jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in certain proceedings and cases, in addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.003);