Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re M.P.A., 364 S.W.3d 277, 282 n.2 (Tex. 2012) (quoting In re Hall, 286 S.W.3d 925, 927 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding)). The Supreme Court of Texas, rather than the Court of Criminal Appeals, is the Texas court of last resort for such matters. Id. This includes an application for a writ of habeas corpus, despite it not being “a normal civil suit.” Z.Q., 2022 WL 16645507, at *2 (citing In re M.P.A., 364 S.W.3d at 282 n.2). The authority of juvenile courts to issue writs of habeas corpus is derived from Article V of the Texas constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 16 (granting County Court judges “the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction”). Section 56.01 of the Texas Family Code limits appeals in a juvenile proceeding to certain juvenile court orders, but it “does not limit a child’s right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus.” FAM. § 56.01(c), (o) (West Supp. 2023). It necessarily follows that the right to appeal a ruling on a writ of habeas corpus is likewise not limited by Section 56.01. See In re M.P.A., 364 S.W.3d at 282 n.2; Ex parte T.W.A., No. 10-22-00022-CV, 2022 WL 3655150, at *1 (Tex.