Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ernest’s motion did list the specific amount she was required to pay per the prior court order; $1,039.00 per month. He also alleged that, at the time of filing, Miranda owed $21,315.91 in child support arrears, and that he anticipated future violations of a similar nature would occur. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.002(e) (“The movant may allege repeated past violations of the order and that future violations of a similar nature may occur before the date of the hearing.”). Accordingly, Ernest adequately notified Miranda of the specific amount she was required to pay under the October 2021 order and the amount owed. Finally, the requirement that a motion to enforce list the individual dates of noncompliance is specific to contempt proceedings.