Thank you for sharing!
[…] Phillips insists that the ninetieth day fell on August 27, 2021, but his reasoning on this point is difficult to follow. As reference to any calendar confirms, August 26, 2021, is the ninetieth day of the period whose first day is May 29, 2021, and Phillips provides no real description of, or authority for, his contrary computational methodology. Grievance or Appeal Procedure By its own terms, Section 554.005 of the Government Code provides that the limitations period set forth therein applies “[e]xcept as provided by Section 554.006.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.006(c). In turn, the latter section provides that, before filing suit, a public employee “must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action” and must do so “not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation . . . occurred; or . . . was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.” Id. § 554.006(a)-(b). Subsection (c) of that section provides that “[t]ime used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded, except as provided by Subsection (d), from the period established by Section 554.005.” Id. § 554.006(a) In response to White’s argument that Phillips did not invoke the exception provided by Section 554.006, Phillips argues that “[t]he record contains evidence that [Phillips] complied with administrative grievance procedures by expressing a grievance about his wrongful